Suite 208 A-LB 29 Main Street, Rouse Hill Town Centre, Rouse Hill, 2155

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Foundational Business Pty Ltd

Foundational Business Pty Ltd and its trading entities (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates this website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We take our responsibilities under Australia’s Privacy Act (1988), seriously. We also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions supplied with our service engagement information.

Information Collection & Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Identification Numbers
  • billing information such as billing address and credit card information
  • Birthday date (dd/mm)

Here are examples of situations where we collect your personal data:

(a) when you register for an account on the Website, apps or through enquiry;

(b) when you complete purchase orders, requests or applications for our products or services (by telephone, in person, email or electronically);

(c) when you make a purchase on the Website or through our web service portals;

(d) when you communicate with us directly in relation to our products and services (in person via our service centre, by email, telephone or any other means);

(e) when you use services that are made available on the Website or in person;

(f) when you conduct certain types of transactions such as refunds;

(g) when you enter, and when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, contests, lucky draws or events, and special events;

(h) when you apply for employment with us;

(i) when you subscribe to any of our membership programmes, or

(j) when you participate in surveys and other types of research.

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data that you provide to us. We do not sell personal data to any third party.

Log Data & Cookies

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

As part of our agreement with them, they are required to adhere to the Australian Privacy Act (1988) and any policies that we provide, and to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal data is secure. 

Employment

If you are a candidate for employment, we will collect personal data that you provide to us during the recruitment process, including personal data that is contained in your resume and in any application form that we require you to fill out. Such personal data may include your employment history and working eligibility rights. 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Under Age Users

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us by writing to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@fbcaustralia.com.au .

Take your business to the next level this year

Take the first step towards growing your business and arrange a meeting with us to explore the possibilities. Fill out the enquiry form below.

Please add me to your mailing list

Join our mailing list

Get the latest info on upcoming workshops, events and tips and tricks to help your business grow this year.